A big family, a reading addiction, and the occasional celebrity scandal are the ingredients of life that create one woman's opinion on just about everything.

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Thoughts on a Drive to Work

The sky is really blue today. Too bad I have to work.

Hey, I think I'll put on the radio. I haven't done that in forever.

OMG! I can't believe C____ is still on the air. Gads! I wish she'd call it a day already.

Oh. Here's a good one....
|dum* dum * dum*singing along*| It's 5 o'clock somewhere!

Love that song. What's the date today?

Today's Wednesday. Hey, it's June 18th!

Crap! Damn it! I think my TBR Review is due today.

I read that Carla Kelley book, MRS DREW PLAYS HER HAND. Did I write the review? Start it? Crap! I can't remember.

What are we doing tonight? I can do it when... Today is Wednesday. We swim on Wednesdays. We missed so much swimming last week.


|singing again| It's 5 o'clock somewhere!

I'll skip the review this month. I suck. I hate when I miss a deadline. I could still go home and do it... GG will be ready to swim.

I'm sooooo behind reading posts. When am I going to get my groove back? It hasn't been that long... It seems like FOREVER.


IT'S 5 O'CLOCK SOMEWHERE!

I haven't had a GOOD margarita in a long time. A very lime-y, slushy margarita sounds good. It's so hot. I wonder if the sky will stay blue? This song is so perfect for summer and hot...

It's 5 o'clock somewhere!

Labels:

5 Comments:

OpenID gabriellel66 said...

That's what makes this life easier, knowing that it IS 5 o'clock somewhere!!! Will catch you in SF for margaritas, that's fer damn shur!

11:38 PM PDT  
Blogger nath said...

LOL :) Don't worry, a lot of ppl missed the TBR challenge this month :) and you have extenuating circumstances.

4:55 AM PDT  
Blogger Rosie said...

Gabrielle, it helped yesterday, that's for sure. We are sooooo meeting for margaritas in SF.


Nath, I'm so irritated that I'm still dragging a bit from last week. I'm totally vegging out this weekend.

6:53 AM PDT  
Blogger Holly said...

Heh heh heh

I love that your thought process is so similar to mine.

We should make a date to go drink margaritas together..I miss you.

3:17 PM PDT  
Blogger Rosie said...

Holly, I would so love that! The heat is here so bring on the tequila!

3:56 PM PDT  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home