A big family, a reading addiction, and the occasional celebrity scandal are the ingredients of life that create one woman's opinion on just about everything.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

A beautiful day in the neighborhood...

As you probably know from Super Librarian Wendy, we arrived safe and sound in our nation's capitol yesterday. The Marriott is mucho nice. Quiet before the storm... Although the teacher's conference that's in the hotel right now is very, well, you know how crazy teachers can be.

We plan to do some sight seeing today. SL, Kristie and I doing some sight seeing today. SL & I are chomping to see the Library of Congress. We also plan to take in what we can of the Smithsonian. Then tonight we hope to take in the monuments. They are supposed to be awesome at night.

Although it was a bit of a thrill for me to see the capitol building and the Washington Monument on our way from the airport to the hotel yesterday. Crikeys chicas, I'm in Washington DC!

More later...

Labels: ,

6 Comments:

Blogger nath said...

LOL, indeed, you're there!!

Wooohooo!! :) I was wondering when we'd get a post from you :D

Pictures, pictures, pictures chicas! :D

Hope you have fun today and won't be too exhausted tonight!

7:03 AM PDT  
Blogger sula said...

yay! up in my neck of the woods...kinda sorta. lol. i hope you get a chance to do a whirlwind of the smithsonians...tons to see there. hope i might be able to get into the city on saturday...

6:51 PM PDT  
Blogger Rosie said...

Nathie, too tired to do a post tonight, but Kristie did one and has some pics.

sula, would love to see you. I hope you can make it down.

8:51 PM PDT  
Blogger ~ames~ said...

Ooh sounds like you guys are going to have so much fun!!

I can't wait until I can go to the Smithsonian!

9:50 PM PDT  
Blogger CindyS said...

Yay!! You be in DC!!

CindyS

11:30 PM PDT  
Blogger Rosie said...

ames, it's all about the people babe. It's all about the people.

Cindy, yes and I have the vanity for cute shoes and blistered feet to prove it.

9:52 PM PDT  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home